Law Office Katherine N. James-Bowers
Law Office Katherine N. James-Bowers
Law Office Katherine N. James-Bowers
Law Office Katherine N. James-Bowers
 
About Our
Services/Us


What you should know
about our firm and attorney



Contact Us

How to reach us to
discuss your status



Law Office Katherine N. James-Bowers

 

News and Resources

 

You can now check the status of your case on the USCIS website: www.uscis.org.  Enter your Receipt Number that can be located on your Reciept Notice in the case status bar. 

On June 15, 2012 the Administration announced that it will offer deferred action to undocumented youths who entered the country before the age of 16.  This gives them the opportunity to come out of the shadows and gives them the deserved ability to contribute to our society and economy.  One of the benefits of deferred action is that it may provide the opportunity for eligible individuals to avoid removal proceedings and obtain work authorization.

To be eligible, individuals must:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;  
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

For more information, visit the USCIS website: www.uscis.gov. If you believe you qualify and are eligible for the benefits of deffered action, please contact our office to set up a consultation.

Effective March 4, 2013, certain people can start filing a request for a Provisional Waiver.  The Provisional Waiver allows people to obtain a waiver of their unlawful presence here in the United States prior to applying for their immigrant visa (legal residency) in the home country.  The Provisional Waiver only applies to waive an applicant’s unlawful presence in the United States of 6 months or more.  By obtaining an approved stateside Provisional Waiver the applicant eliminates the need of remaining outside of the country for long periods of time.  For more information, visit the USCIS website: www.uscis.gov. To determine if you may benefit from this new rule,  contact our office to set up a consultation.